About RV
Home > RV Achievement > School Achievements > School Achievements 2012

School Achievements 2012

 

Date

Event

No involved

Achievement

20 Jan

National Chinese Creative Reading Competition

 

Lei Ke Cheng 4 Friendship

Sun Zhong Chun 4 Confidence

Consolation Prize

20 Jan

Puan Noor Aishah Award

Brownies 1 st Pack

Brownies 2 nd Pack

GOLD

GOLD

 

9 Feb

E2K Virtual Challenge (S’pore)

24 students from 6 Confidence

2 nd Place (to take part in Int’l Final)

15Feb

Frank Cooper Sands Award

Scouts

GOLD

 

26Feb

10 th Hong Kong Wushu International Competition

Brien Lee 4 Friendship

Gold for “Hou Quan” and “Hou Kun” category

 

29 Feb

Little Professor Competition by ACJC

Team 1

Wayne Yeo, Alain Chen, Tang Zong Hao and Dione Goh (6 Confidence)

Team 2

Basil Wee and Steffi Chua (5 Confidence)

Kester Yeo (5 Confidence)

Megan Wen Lee (5 Confidence)

Overall Team Champions (Gold with Honours)

Individual Gold Awards

 

Individual Gold Awards

Individual Silver Award

Individual Bronze Award

 

Mar

Excellent Unit Award

Community Service Award

Red Cross

Sustained GOLD

Sustained GOLD

 

9 th Mar

Champions of the Art Award by Singapore Repertory Theatre

Whole School

“Champion of the Arts” Award

 

10 th Mar

Red Cross First Aid Competition

Red Cross

1 st in South District

 

10 th -11 th Mar

National Youth Weiqi Championship

Weiqi CCA

Category C: 2nd Prize

Category B: 3rd Prize

March

Red Cross Flag Day

Red Cross

2 nd in South District

 

28 th Mar

8 th National Primary School Wushu Competition

Cherry Ling 5 E

3rd in Junior Girls, 4 Duan Spear

 

29 th Mar

SYF 2012 Theme Motif Design Contest

Zann Teo  6 Confidence

3 rd in Primary School Category

 

30th Mar

Raffles Institution Primary Mathematics World Competition (RIPMWC)

Ho Yoong Kwan (5 Confidence)

Raei Ho (5 Confidence)

Khoo Jing Xiang (5 Endurance)

Distinction

Credit

Credit

 

30 th Mar

SYF Chinese Dance

Dance CCA

SILVER

 

31 st Mar

SYSF Drama

Drama CCA

3 rd

 

1st April

Singapore Dualthlon

Althea 6 Confidence

9 th position

 

4 th April

SYF International Dance

Dance CCA

GOLD with HONOURS

 

14 th Apr

Singapore Mathematical Olympiad for Primary Schools 2012 (SMOPS)

Chia Tse En (6 Confidence)

Daniel Leong

Tang Zong Hao

Tham Yi Rei

Caviezel Liow

Joel Soh

Lim Zhi Yan

Alain Chen

Jethro Sim

Sebastian Soewanto

 

Gold

Gold

Silver

Silver

Silver

Bronze

Bronze

Bronze

Bronze

Bronze

16 th Apr

SYF Choir

Choir CCA

GOLD

 

April

People Developer for Business Excellence Award 2012-2018

 

Whole School

-

28 th Apr

Chief Commissioner’s Badge Award

 

13 Brownies

-

8 th May

Tree for Life Art Competition 2012

Elliot Tan Bing Ze,  3 Confidence

5 th in Primary School Category

 

9 th May

Inspiring Chinese Language Teachers Award 2012

 

Ms Chen Xin Lei

10 Award Winners

19 th May

Inter School Aquathlon National Championship 2012

Althea 6 Confidence

Upper Junior Girls Division : 6 th

 

May

National Taekwondo Primary Schools Championship 2012

Stephen James Yee

 

 

Curteis Yang Feng Rui

Senior Male Poom Belt (Under 54kg) – GOLD

 

Junior Male Poon Belt (Under 36kg)- BRONZE

 

7 July

Malay Story Telling Competition (National Level) 2012

 

Muhd Andry    4 Diligence

1 st prize

7 July

Shoutan Cup (Weiqi)

Group B (P5):

  • Jiang Yu Sheng 5 Friendship
  • Juanda Tan 5 Honesty
  • Benedict Koh 5 Honesty

 

 Jiang Yu Sheng 5 Friendship

 

Juanda Tan 5 Honesty

 

Zhu Xing Yu 2 Endurance

 

2nd Prize Group Category

 

 

 

1st prize Individual Category

Consolation prize Individual category

3rd prize Individual Category

 

10 th July

National Primary Schools Swimming Championship 2012

Prisca Lim   (B Girls)   6 Confidence

 

Althea Chua (B Girls) 6 Confidence

 

Leow Yan Shen (B Boys)  6 Friendship

 

 

Russell Lee  (C Boys)  5 Endurance

 

Team Event

B Girls 4x50m Medley

B Girls  4x50 Freestyle

 

100m Back Stroke – 7 th

 

100m Butterfly – 8 th

 

100m Freestyle– 7 th

50m Freestyle  -8 th

 

100m Freestyle -8 th

 

 

7 th

7 th

 

14 th July

 

National Primary Schools Chinese Play Competition 2012

 

Drama CCA

3 rd place

26 th July

HPB-MOE CHERISH Award

 

Whole School

Sustained GOLD

28 th July

 What’s Your Story? Online Photo Blurb Competition

 

Vivienne Phoh

 

Chionh Jun Hwee

2 nd in Children’s Category

 

3 rd in Children’s Category

 

30 July

WOW! English Competition 2012

 

Lara Alisha

Linus Puah

Julian Low

Tan Cheng Hian

Marcus Dylan Yeo

Justin Low

 

3rd

4 th Aug

Victoria School National Education Web Design Competition  

 

ICT Club

-Low Jin Hui

-Kelvin Andikko

- Naomi Low

-Hse Fu Ke

-David Cheong

 

Finalist (Top 15)

9 th Aug

National Day Awards 2012

Ms Tan Hui Ping

Commendation Medal

 

 

25th Aug

 

  HeARTfelt Art Competition

Pham Tran Dieu Tam 5 Endurance

 Top 20 entries

 

 

31st Aug

 

 

 

National Ladies Weiqi Tournament

 

 

 

Jiang Yu Sheng (5 Friendship)

Jiang Yu Sheng (5 Friendship) &

Cao Jia Yu (3 Confidence)

 

 

 

 

Champion in Individual

(Junior)

2nd in Group Category 

 

 

 1st Sep

 National Stamp Collecting Competition

 7 teams of pupils

3 Silver and 4 Bronze Award 

 Sep

Cub Scout Akela Award

Justin Low (6 Confidence)

Wayne Yeo (6 Confidence) 

Akela Award with Honours

Akela Award

 22 Sep

Girl Guides Singapore Awards Ceremoney Awards 2012

 

Ms Tan Pau Cheng

Mdm Idawatee Ahmad

Ms Tan Yee Li

 

Palm Leaf (Silver)

Palm Leaf (Bronze)

Palm Leaf (Bronze)

 Sep

World Association of Girl Guides and Girl Scouts Award 

 Ms Tan Pau Cheng

Asia Pacific Leadership Award