About RV
Home > RV Achievement > School Achievements > School Achievements 2014

School Achievements 2014

Date

Event

No. Involved

Achievement

Feb

Excellent Service Award (EXSA)

Mr Ang Tien Hock

Gold

8 Feb

Puan Noor Aishah Award

Brownies 1st Pack

Brownies 2nd Pack

Gold

Gold

15 Feb

Red Cross Flag Day 2014

Red Cross Youth

South District, 2nd

21 Feb

Excellent Unit Award,

Community Service Award

Red Cross Youth

Gold

Gold

15 Mar

2014 First Aid Competition

Red Cross Youth

1st

15 Mar

National Water Quiz 2014

Winnie Lim (6 Confidence)

Isaac Law (6 Confidence)

Clara Kan (6 Endurance)

Individual 7th place

Team Participation

Team Participation

25 Mar

Raffles Institution Primary Mathematics World Contest (RIPMWC) 2014

Alexis Lei Yee Faye (6 Confidence)

Gao Yuhe (6 Confidence)

Isaac Law (6 Confidence)

Jaden Lim Jie Chen (6 Confidence)

Lim Jun An Mervin (6 Confidence)

Chue Yu Shuang (6 Diligence)

Boo Zhixuan (6 Endurance)

Venus Ng Min Jia (6 Endurance)

Adele Lim Yi Dawn (5 Confidence)

Dylan Low Yok Wee (5 Confidence)

Kum Jun Hung (4 Confidence)

Ng Ding Jie (6 Endurance)

Lee Qian Ying Rosaline
(5 Confidence)

Han Yuyi (5 Diligence)

Joshua Raphael Koh Chee Chien (5 Diligence)

Tan Le Xuan Gareth (5 Diligence)

Yeok Dong Rui Joyer (5 Diligence)

Zeph Tan En Kai (4 Diligence)

Zhu Xing Yu (4 Diligence)

Liow Zi Hui Jolin (3 Confidence)

Distinction

Distinction

Distinction

Distinction

Distinction

Distinction

Distinction

Distinction

Distinction

Distinction

Credit

Credit

Credit
 

Credit

Credit


Credit

Credit

Credit

Credit

Credit

29 Mar

Red Cross Director's Award

Lu Xinxia (6 Endurance)

Red Cross Director's Award

31 Mar

55th National Primary Schools Track & Field Championships 2014

Elizabeth Rose (4 Honesty)

600m, 6th

2 Apr

National Inter-Primary Wushu Competition

Caitlin Tan (6 Confidence)

Elijah Tan (6 Patience)

4 Duan Cudgel, 2nd

4 Duan Broadsword, 4th

7 Apr

SYF Band

Concert Band CCA

Certificate of Accomplishment

10 Apr

SYF Choir

Choir CCA

Certificate of Distinction

12 Apr

Raffles Institution Science Olympiad Competition

Joshua Raphael Koh Chee Chien (5 Diligence)

Ho Shi Yeen (5 Confidence)

Jessica Ti (5 Confidence)

Yeo Zuo Wei (5 Confidence)

Isaac Ang (5 Diligence)

Final Round
 

Participation

Participation

Participation

Participation

17 Apr

National Primary Schools Taekwondo Championships 2014

Curteis Yang Feng Rui
(6 Diligence)

Hannah Westerhout Hasan
(4 Friendship)

Senior Poom Belt Kyorugi Under 42kg, Gold

Junior Red Belt Kyorugi Under 24kg, Silver

21 Apr

SYF Dance

Dance CCA

Certificate of Distinction

26 Apr

Brownies Chief Commissioner Awards

Geri Ng Xue Yi (5 Confidence)

Ho My Linh (5 Confidence)

Tan Shian Pei (5 Confidence)

Woo Hsu En Xylia (5 Confidence)

Ong Si Yi, Cheryl (5 Endurance)

Evangeline Lir Xin Yi (5 Friendship)

Calista Lee (5 Graciousness)

Joyce Tan Yun Yi (5 Graciousness)

Brownies Chief Commissioner Awards

17 May

Scouts' Frank Cooper Sands Award

Scouts

Gold

22 Jul

Orchid Dance Competition 2014

Tan Hanjing (1 Friendship)
Tan Qiying (2 Endurance)

Most Outstanding Performer

Most Outstanding Performer

3 Aug

9th Nestle Koko Krunch Junior Taekwondo Championship

Sherwin Leow (3 Graciousness)

Under 29kg Red Belt, Bronze

24 Aug Ambassador Cup National Kyorugi Championships Sherwin Leow (3 Graciousness) Under 28kg Red Belt, Gold
28 Aug National Stamp Collecting Competition 2014

Ho Shi Yeen (5 Confidence)

Jessica Ti Zhuo Xi (5 Confidence)

Lim Yi Dawn, Adele (5 Confidence)

Viola Soh Yu Yan (5 Confidence)

Aiden Michael Pang (5 Endurance)

Anelka Tay Salam (5 Endurance)

Janice Chua Kai Yun (5 Endurance)

Netanel David Klein (5 Endurance)

Catherine Danielle Widjaja
(4 Endurance)

Chong Xiu Yi (4 Endurance)

Goh Pei Xuan (4 Endurance)

Kiera Sha Qi En (4 Endurance)

Goh Zhe Ming (4 Diligence)

Javier Leong (4 Diligence)

Lee Kuan Hwee Ivan (4 Diligence)

Lim Nguyen Jia Rong Leonard

(4 Diligence)

Kavya Zutshi (3 Diligence)

Prisha Chalak (3 Diligence)

Sofia Alisha Binte Mohame

(3 Diligence)

Razip  (3 Diligence)

Tamara Alyssa Setiadji (3 Diligence)

Lim Jie Qi (3 Endurance)

Nan Noam Aom Lyne (3 Endurance)

William Jin Zhong Liang

(3 Endurance)

Wong Wen Xuan (3 Endurance)

Lee Wenze (3 Confidence)

Wang Jie En Justin (3 Confidence)

Zhu Hou De (3 Confidence)

Wong Soong Weng Jonathan

(3 Confidence)

Primary School Group Category

(Class 4), Silver

 

 

Primary School Group Category

(Class 4), Silver

 

 

Primary School Group Category

(Class 4), Silver

 

 

 

Primary School Group Category

(Class 4), Bronze

 

 

 

Primary School Group Category

(Class 4), Silver

 

 

 

 

Primary School Group Category

(Class 4), Silver

 

 

 

Primary School Group Category

(Class 4), Bronze

 

 

 

29 Aug YMCA Speech Competition

Zhang Fei Yang (4 Graciousness)

Han Yuyi (5 Diligence)

Zhang Chuying (5 Endurance)

Zhang Yali (5 Friendship)

Jassy Wong (4 Confidence)

Lezann Lee (3 Confidence)

Jason Edward Sjarif (3 Diligence)

Silver Honour Roll

Bronze Honour Roll



Certificate of Participation

 

 

1 Sep National Primary Schools Chinese Play Competition 2014

Lezann Lee (3 Confidence)

Tan Jia Jun (3 Endurance)

Zeng Zhi (4 Diligence)

Tara Lee (4 Honesty)

Keith Ng (4 Honesty)

Meng Yue Ran (5 Diligence)

Teo Zi Ying (5 Graciousness)

Hu Yung Han (5 Graciousness)

Alyssa See (5 Honesty)

Chew Cheng Hui (5 Honesty)

 

Distinction Award


11 Sep

Peraduan Karya Minda Kreatif National Malay Creative Writing Competition

 



Muhammad Andry Hrithik (6 Friendship)

Siti Aishah Bte Imadeddin (5 Graciousness)

Siti Mariam (6 Honesty)

Elias Harris Wong (5  Graciousness)

Nur Syamsina (6 Honesty)

Gold

 

 

 

 

 

 

Silver

 

13
Sep

Teater Pelajar 2014 Malay Story Telling Drama Competition  

Muhammad Andry Hrithik (6 Kindness)

Ilhaqqy Fadelfy Fadly (3 Graciousness)

Certificate of Participation

 

 

 

30 Sep Raffles Institution Science Olympiad Competition 

Joshua Raphael Koh Chee Chien (5 Diligence)

Bronze Award

1 Nov Scouts Akela Award

Marshall Si Chan  (6 Endurance)

Roy Tng Bing Han (6 Honesty)

Gabriel  Kang Chun He  (6 Honesty)

Linus  Low Kai Him  (6 Kindness)

Scouts Akela Award

3 Nov School Green Awards River Valley Primary School Lotus Sustained Achievement
3 Nov 3R Awards River Valley Primary School Gold