About RV
Home > RV Achievement > School Achievements > School Achievements 2016

School Achievements 2016

Date

Event

No. Involved

Achievement

11  Feb

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA)

Ahmad Najib Muslim

MOE Service Excellence Award (MSEA)

12 Feb

Red Cross Excellent Unit Award

Red Cross Youth

Gold

22 Feb

South Zone Inter-Primary Schools Volleyball Championship 2016

Volleyball CCA

Senior Boys’ Team

Third Prize

26  Feb

First Aid Championship 2016

Red Cross Youth

Silver

Links’ Management Category

29 Feb

8th Annual Mathlympics 2015

VOON SUIN (6 Con)

LIM CHEN HONG (6 Con)

ANDREW PETSELIS (6 Con)

REN YI LAN (6 Con)

ZHU HOU DE (5 Con)

CHUA SHANG WEN, RYAN (5 Dil)

KENDRICK YEO DAE JUAN (5 End)

Bronze

12 Mar

First Aid Championship 2016

Red Cross Youth

Gold

Links’ Awareness Category

12 Mar

National Youth Weiqi Tournament 2016

Seraphina Cheong (4 Con)

Sean Liu Jun Jie (4 End)

Tian Chang Jun (5 Con)

Andy Tan (6 Dil)

Zhu Xing Yu (6 Con)

Zhu Hou De (5 Con)

Tian Chang Jun (5 Con)

Cai Rui Zhe (5 Dil)

Andy Tan (6 Dil)

Zhu Xing Yu (6 Con)

Alexius Tan (6 Con)

Individual Bronze Award

School Team Award

4th in P5 Category

2nd in P6 Category

29 Mar

RIPMWC Junior Category 2016

RIPMWC Open Category 2016

ZHU HOU DE (5 Con)

JOVAN LEE (5 Con)

KOH KAI YOOI (5 Con)

JUSTIN WANG JIE EN (5 Dil)

LUKE THAM YUANYANG

(5 Con)

Zhu Xing Yu (6 Con)

Ryan Loh (6 Con)

Lee Thaddeus (6 Dil)

Tham Yi Shaan (6 Con)

Calixton Rong (6 Dil)

Distinction

Distinction

Credit

Credit

Credit

Distinction

Distinction

Credit

Credit

Credit

29 Mar

SYF Arts Presentation 2016

Concert Band CCA

Certificate of Distinction

29 Mar

12th SPSSC NATIONAL PRIMARY SCHOOLS WUSHU CHAMPIONSHIPS 2016

YANG YUJING (6 Dil)

Second prize for NAN GUN Category

1 Apr

National Event Cub Scout Challenge

12 Apr

SYF Arts Presentation Choir 2016

Choir CCA

Certificate of Accomplishment

19 Apr

NATIONAL PRIMARY SCHOOL TAEKWONDO CHAMPIONSHIPS (KYORUGI)

LEE WEI HAO ANDY (4 END)

REBEKA TYLES (5 CON)

LIM XUAN KAI (6 CON)

BRONZE

27 Apr

PRIMARY SCHOOL INVITATIONAL FENCING CHAMPIONSHIPS

CALEB YONG EN LE

GOLD MEDAL - BOY’S FOIL SENIOR CATEGORY

30 Apr

Brownies’ Chief Commissioner Award

Cherie Ng Yi Ning (5 Gra)

Cheyenne Seow (5 Con)

Chia Sze Qi, Vivian (5 Gra)

Goh Yun Yi (5 Hon)

Jaymee Ong (5 Hon)

Kally Chong Sin Yi (5 End)

Prisha Chalak (5 End)

Teo Boon Shuang (5 Gra)

Yip Wai Ying Angel (5 Hon)

Chief Commissioner Award

11 May

SCOUTS CCA

(Unit Award)

Frank Cooper Sands Award - Honours Pennant 2016

14 May

Naval Base Primary School Football Fiesta Under-8

Naval Base Primary School Football Fiesta Under-10

Ashton See (2 Con)

Anders Lim (2 Con)

Benjamin Maspolim (2 Dil)

Jonathan Lee (2 Dil)

Rae Peh (2 End)

Tay Chun Yong (2 Fri)

Tan Le Kai (2 Hon)

Gerald Low (2 Kin)

MARK TAN HON LEON (4 Con)

TAN RUI YING, RAYDEN(4 Con)

RYAN PEH (4 Con)

SEOW YU HERN (4 Con)

TAY KIA YONG (4 Con)

SPENCER LUCAS LEE ZHEN JIE (4 Dil)

ETHAN CHING XIN JIE (4 End)

ALEXANDER ALWI TONCIC

(4 Gra)

1st Prize

1st Prize

22 May

Weiqi Club - Shoutan Cup Tournament

Zhu Xing Yu (6 Con)

Andy Tan (6 Dil)

Tian ChangJun (5 Con)

Zhu Xing Yu (6 Con)

Andy Tan (6 Dil)

Tian ChangJun (5 Con)

Individual Silver Medal

Individual Bronze Medal

Individual Bronze Medal

School Team Award, 2nd place

28 May

Brownies DISNEY PRINCESS AWARD

CHAN SYN NING (6 Con)

CHANG YUN NING (6 Con)

CHAY KA WENG, NICOLE (6 Con)

LEONG KYE LIN MICHELLE (6 Dil)

DISNEY PRINCESS AWARD

28 May

Gan Eng Seng Cup

Football CCA (P6 and P5s)

2nd

2 July

American Protege International Piano and Strings Competition 2016 (Pedal Harp)

RENEE YADAV (4 Con)

Second Place Winner

3 July

Young Artist's Harp Seminar

RENEE YADAV (4 Con)

First Prize

13 July

Young Whizzes challenge 2016 at ACJC

Lee Wenze (5 Con)

Silver medal

24 Sept

9th Annual Mathlympics 2016

ZHU HOU DE (5 Con)

SEAN LEE JIAN YI (5 Con)

BRENDAN NICHOLAS HENDRATA

(5 Fri)

TAN HONG ZHI, NEVILLE (4 Con)

GABRIEL HO WENG KIAT (4 Con)

ELDRICK TEE XU KAI (4 End)  

QUEK WEI YAN (4 End)

Silver

Silver

Bronze

Bronze

Bronze

Bronze

Bronze

6 Oct

SCOUTS CCA

LIM XUAN KAI (6 Con)

DAVID LEONG KAI EN (6 Dil)

JOASH ANG KAI YI (6 Dil)

IAN LEE ZHI KAI (6 End)

NIKHIL RYAN TERENCE (6 End)

MAXIMUS LIM TZE LEK (6 Fri)

AW YANG SHAO WEI, JEROME

(6 Gra)

LIM JIA DE RUBEN (6 Gra)

NG SI BIN (6 Hon)

Akela Award 2016

26 Oct

SEC-StarHub School Green Awards (SGA) 2016

River Valley Primary School

Orchid Award

3 Nov

National Go Championship 2016

Zhu Hou De (5 Con)

Zhu Xing Yu (6 Con)

Alexius Tan (6 Con)

Abigail Tan (1 End)

Warren Ong (1 Dil)

Bronze Award (Individual Category)

3rd place in the P6 Team Competition

1st prize in the P1 Team Competition